dunno how long this will last?

•April 7, 2017 • 1 Comment

So here’s another chapter of HENSHIN. Should probably expect a mini-hiatus soon as the translator will get busy with life and stuff. Well at least we will have 1 more chapter to release at a minimum after this. After that…well who knows?

Advertisements

so one week?

•April 2, 2017 • 3 Comments

Turns into two and a half and most likely longer if CoolMod didn’t want to push for an April Fool’s release. And yes this is actually a legit release and not a troll one as other groups tend to do for some reason. Though didn’t we do one back in the day? I don’t remember…

Anyway here’s the next chapter of Crest. Mostly just hard-to-follow space battles with some ship battle jargon thrown into the mix. If the chapter doesn’t make much sense then I’m with you on that one. Just consider it “filler” until we can get back to some Jinto/Lafiel shenanigans which we’ll thankfully get back on next chapter.

picking up steam!

•March 18, 2017 • 1 Comment

Surprised HENSHIN hasn’t crashed and burned yet, but hey looks like we actually have a team working on it this time around! Here’s HENSHIN15 and hopefully 16 will be out soon?

so deadlines…

•March 14, 2017 • 2 Comments

The plan was to release this chapter of Crest at the end of February. Of course that means we’ll release it 2 weeks later since that’s just how we roll? Well on the bright side the next chapter is relatively easy in comparison to the current grind. Even gave an estimate of 1 week! 1 WEEK! So obviously we’ll see you maybe a month from now with Crest6.

Oh and as an addendum for people who actually bother to read through this. Our project Maou na Ano Ko to Murabito A will enter an indefinite hiatus when we hit Chapter 20 due to lack of CN raws to work with. We work with JP->CN scans and they stopped at CH20. So yeah unless something happens and CN releases pick up then we’ll have no choice but to go on hiatus. This note will also be on the next Maou release…whenever that may be?

huh well this is unexpected?

•March 7, 2017 • 2 Comments

Thought it would be a double with Seikai but hey somehow it became a double with our good old Demon Queen (yes this project is still alive). So yeah a new chapter of HENSHIN brought to you by our new editor BroodMeister still in collaboration with You’re Welcome Scans with shades7000. Expect somewhat regular releases of HENSHIN now that we sort of have a team on it now. By regular I mean maybe a chapter every fortnight, but hey that’s pretty good coming from us!

Think that should be it. Covered the new guy, the HENSHIN collaboration…oh right! As always this godly quality release of DQVA is brought to you by Rince and his crew from Manga-Cat. The releases may be sporadic but man do they look good!

wow this chapter…

•January 31, 2017 • 5 Comments

Arguably the hardest chapter we’ve ever worked on. Seriously the amount of man hours put into this 26-page chapter is insane. Would have probably been released 2 weeks ago if it weren’t so damned hard, but oh well just gotta power through! Enjoy the chapter and hopefully the next one won’t take as long…maybe?

Also again for anyone interested in joining, better to make a post at the forums or hit us up on our irc channel. I rarely, if ever, check the comments section days post-release so I may not be able to respond in a timely manner.

Disappoint!

•January 22, 2017 • 5 Comments

Was fully expecting a world-ending asteroid to come barreling down towards Mother Earth with Bruce Willis and co. heading up there to drill the damn thing to nuke it. Would have been so murrican…oh well. Here have a chapter of Henshin. Another project that is seemingly starting to lose steam…unless someone else wants to step up and help out? *shrugs*