It’s been over 300 years!

•December 26, 2021 • 4 Comments

Or well more like over 300 days, but close enough. So what happened exactly? Well unless you were living under a nice cozy rock somewhere, 2021 sure has been a wild and bumpy ride. That’s our explanation (excuse) for the delay and we’re sticking with it. So what’s going to happen from here on out? Honestly don’t know. We’re all in our 30s and though the passion for the project is still there, well the spirit is willing but the body is spongy and weak.

We’ll see what will happen from here on out, but safe to say that we all wish 2022 will be better. Stay safe out there folks.

PS: So yeah turns out all our other projects got either dropped or cancelled during this near year long sabbatical. Primarily my fault as I didn’t follow up with them as my project got stalled, but eh what are you going to do?

PSS: Also the hell is with this new wordpress layout?

As I can’t figure out how to edit the links sidebar (legacy widget?) and evidently discord invite links default at 7 days (it shouldn’t expire now), here’s a link to our discord. https://discord.gg/YPXJ67CwGJ

Also thanks for the replies as it proves that there are still people kinda/sorta following us! Work has begun on the next chapter so it shouldn’t take as long…maybe?

It is done!

•January 3, 2021 • 1 Comment

…and it only took 7 months to do it, but here’s the next chapter of Crest of the Stars! And here I am thinking 2019’s 1 volume release couldn’t be beat, yet 2020 certainly proved me wrong! Anyway we’re still committed to finishing this manga even though this chapter was pure murder. Don’t know exactly when we’ll finish it, but it will get done…unless another group snipes us and decides to finish it. Wouldn’t blame them in the slightest given our rather…glacial release schedule?

And this is also a double to celebrate the New Year! Here’s another chapter of Katatsumuri-chan! Many thanks to Ryo and Shades for being the only reason this group isn’t considered inactive/dead!

Dunno how we’ll proceed to 2021 (we’re certainly not getting any younger here…), but Crest of the Stars will get done…eventually?